Logo
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 12:28 am



Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Some queries for the technologically competent. 
Author Message
Cold One Knight
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:19 am
Posts: 221
Location: The Land of Chill (aka Toronto, Ontario)
Hey, I have a couple questions for anyone even half-decent with computers as I am as useless as a deaf guy at a rock concert with them, so any ideas/answers anyone has would be much appreciated.

1. The "remember me" function is not working for any of the forums I post on, which means that I have to retype my name and password alot, and although it sounds like a small thing, its really becoming annoying. Anyone have any ideas on how to fix it? I am checking the "remember me" box but my comp just refuses to keep me signed in.

2. How do you link a site to a set of words you type? ex. If I wanted to make a sig that said, Click here for my blah-blah-blah account/site etc. , how would I go about doing that?

As I said before, any help is much appreicated.

Girathon

_________________
______________________________________________
Pissed off about WS4 Witches, 25 pt Limit Magic Banners and weird pistols. Their thats all my complaining done.


Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:02 am
Profile
Dark Illusionist
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:25 am
Posts: 2270
Location: Dating a Witch elf...
Post 
1) maybe because of your cookie-policy (but i really have no idea, mine doesn┬┤t work either)

2) you go like this: [url=(insert complete link)]type whatever you want people to click, like "my ├╝bercool armypics"[/url]

you end up with:

if you want to find out how to link a site to a set of words,
click here!

(simply quote my entire message and see what this link looks like)

HUZZAH!

_________________
When I think of something witty, I shall put it here.


Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:08 am
Profile
The Exiled One
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 8:34 pm
Posts: 8067
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Post 
The BBCode FAQ is helpful about the link thing: http://www.druchii.net/faq.php?mode=bbcode

As for the "remember me" function, we need to know what browser and what version of it you use. Firefox, IE, Opera, IceWeasel, Konqueror, Epiphany or any other browser?

~ Nag

_________________
Image


Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:34 pm
Profile WWW
Cold One Knight
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:19 am
Posts: 221
Location: The Land of Chill (aka Toronto, Ontario)
Post 
Cool, thanks for the he lp guys. As far as the browser I use Nag, Im on IE and just updated to the newest version a week or 2 ago. I think its 7. something.

Girathon

_________________
______________________________________________
Pissed off about WS4 Witches, 25 pt Limit Magic Banners and weird pistols. Their thats all my complaining done.


Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:13 pm
Profile
The Exiled One
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 8:34 pm
Posts: 8067
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Post 
Hmm.. IE sucks at everything it is supposed to do, so I'm not surprised it fails to remember your passwords and login. I'd check the security -> cookies settings.

~ Nag

_________________
Image


Thu Jan 03, 2008 6:19 pm
Profile WWW
Black Guard
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 8:40 am
Posts: 284
Location: Australia Mate
Post 
Youe internet browser might be clearing its cache and its temporary files at the closing of the program.

while your on the internet does the browser save your passwords. so say if you logged off here and you came back without closing your browser does it remember your password.

if it does then you should go to internet options > advanced. there should be a long list, there should be a box that says save temporary files, if it isnt selected select it and it should work.

if it doesnt, well, all i can say is IE sucks

i can understand if you dont give a crap about what i just said.

_________________
Those that know how to win are much more numerous than those who know how to make proper use of their victories.

"Coombs, why do i keep you around! :/"


Sun Jan 06, 2008 1:13 pm
Profile WWW
Noble
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 1:53 pm
Posts: 403
Location: worshiping at the alter of slaanesh (england)
Post 
i have to agree with King and Nagathi on this as i updated to mozila firefox and never looked back. it remembers my passwords and i only have to log in manually very few times :D

_________________
Belial. wrote:
Fighting Eldacar over fluff is like fighting Socrates over philosophy...


Alkkrision wrote:
-Alkkrision: Druchii.net's own source of bad ideas :).


Sun Jan 06, 2008 2:26 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Cold One Knight
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:19 am
Posts: 221
Location: The Land of Chill (aka Toronto, Ontario)
Post 
@ King Coomb's: Thanks for the idea man, tried it, doesnt work lol.

So I think Im just going to try firefox, IE is too much trouble.

Again thanks for the help everyone.

GIrathon

_________________
______________________________________________
Pissed off about WS4 Witches, 25 pt Limit Magic Banners and weird pistols. Their thats all my complaining done.


Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:25 pm
Profile
The Exiled One
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 8:34 pm
Posts: 8067
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Post 
Mozilla is and will always be far far FAR superiour to Internet Explorer. I'd say Firefox prevents some75% of all viruses from entering your system, and it shows all webpages as they are designed to look (I've spent many many hours trying to make the pages work in IE due to the odd friggin' way it handles webdesign).
Once you go Firefox, you'll never go back :)

~ Nag


EDIT; WIEE! 8000 posts :D I'm such a nerd with no life :p

_________________
Image


Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:44 pm
Profile WWW
Lord of Khorne
Lord of Khorne
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 1:29 pm
Posts: 8432
Location: Leading the revolution (and in the chat).
Post 
Nagathi wrote:
Mozilla is and will always be far far FAR superiour to Internet Explorer. I'd say Firefox prevents some75% of all viruses from entering your system, and it shows all webpages as they are designed to look (I've spent many many hours trying to make the pages work in IE due to the odd friggin' way it handles webdesign).


Firefox can have its quirks when it comes to layout too, believe me. I still think it's far better than IE, but there are some things that don't work too well in Firefox (sometimes due to ActiveX, or just the bad behaviour of Verified by Visa).

_________________
Image

"Rork.. a wonderful guy :)" - Linda Lobsta Defenda

+++ Team Mulligans +++


Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:12 pm
Profile
The Exiled One
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 8:34 pm
Posts: 8067
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Post 
Linux pwns Vista any day :D
Let me put it this way then: Anything Microshit produces has a scaringly high error count, especially in terms of security and online processes. If one avoids Windows and IE, you'll get rid of almost all virus there are.

As for Firefox messing with layout, I haven't noticed anything that could be blamed on Firefox. Although,I use IceWeasel instead of FireFox, but the principle is the same..

~ Nag

_________________
Image


Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:20 pm
Profile WWW
Dark Rider
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 6:25 pm
Posts: 131
Location: London, UK
Post 
Safari, the best of all of them and the one Firefox was based on


Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:25 pm
Profile
Lord of Khorne
Lord of Khorne
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 1:29 pm
Posts: 8432
Location: Leading the revolution (and in the chat).
Post 
Nagathi wrote:
As for Firefox messing with layout, I haven't noticed anything that could be blamed on Firefox. Although,I use IceWeasel instead of FireFox, but the principle is the same..


Well, what I've been doing is probably fairly obscure/minor. I'm trying to centre a flash animation on an HTML page using dreamweaver. In IE it centres without issue, but the same page always has the animation set to the left in firefox.

It annoys me ;).

_________________
Image

"Rork.. a wonderful guy :)" - Linda Lobsta Defenda

+++ Team Mulligans +++


Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:14 pm
Profile
The Exiled One
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 8:34 pm
Posts: 8067
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Post 
You design in Dreamweaver? Then we've found the error :D
I do all my design by hand in a simple txt document (or several, rather). Dreamweaver is known for adding stupid code snippets where it likes to, and being designed for IE 6 makes it even worse (can't recall a newer version of DreamWeaver than MX, might be wrong though).
Do the code by hand and you'll have no issues with anything :p

~ Nag

_________________
Image


Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:08 pm
Profile WWW
Lord of Khorne
Lord of Khorne
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 1:29 pm
Posts: 8432
Location: Leading the revolution (and in the chat).
Post 
Nagathi wrote:
You design in Dreamweaver? Then we've found the error :D
I do all my design by hand in a simple txt document (or several, rather).


I really can't be bothered to be that hardcore.

Quote:
Dreamweaver is known for adding stupid code snippets where it likes to, and being designed for IE 6 makes it even worse (can't recall a newer version of DreamWeaver than MX, might be wrong though).


I think DW 8 and CS3 (which certainly does) follow on from MX, and I'm using CS3. It's not that I don't understand HTML, it's that I like to avoid any form of coding as much as possible.

(If I had a hat, it would have "Codder" sewn on it :!:)

edit: Although oddly it just started working. Maybe threats of physical violence do work after all.

_________________
Image

"Rork.. a wonderful guy :)" - Linda Lobsta Defenda

+++ Team Mulligans +++


Sat Jan 12, 2008 7:06 pm
Profile
The Exiled One
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 8:34 pm
Posts: 8067
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Post 
Rork wrote:
edit: Although oddly it just started working. Maybe threats of physical violence do work after all.
As the good saying goes:
"Anything works with some will, violence, vaseline or viagra"
:D

I used to design in Dreamweaver (just look at the poor monthly pages), but later gave it up as I had to manually poke at the code to make it work as I wanted to. All those div layers used on the monthly pages just jumped around. I'd do it much better if I could redo them :)

~ Nag

_________________
Image


Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:03 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 16 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software